Free Kick

Bernabé Rico

13' | 2011 | Spain
VO: Spanish | Subt: English

Comedy  |  Drama  |  Social issues

7 public score (2 votes)

SYNOPSIS

Having turned 60, Adela is living a life she never wanted. She has no children, a husband who walks all over her and, worst of all, nothing to look forward to. Then one day she has the chance to win €300,000 and leave her old life behind. All she has to do to get it is kick a ball into an open goal from the halfway line at half-time in a Spanish league match. Accepting the challenge, Adela starts training for the big day.

CAST

Petra Martínez, Ramón Barea, José Antonio Izaguirre, Arantxa de Sarabia, José Antonio de la Torre

TECHNICAL INFO
  • Original Title: Libre directo

    Director: Bernabé Rico

    Sort by Running Time: 13'

    Year of production: 2011

  • Category: Fiction

    Genre/Theme: Comedy, Drama , Social issues

    Nationality: Spain

    Productora: Talycual

  • Language of dialogues: Spanish

    Subtitle language: English

    Otros subtitulos: Francés, Alemán, Italiano

    Movie Rating: Suitable for all audiences

TAGS

Tag: Family, Women, Machismo, Football, European cinema

AWARDS

• XXVI Premios Goya de la Academia de Cine – Preseleccionado • XV Festival de Cortometrajes de Vitoria-Gasteiz / Cortada 2011 – Premio del Público – 3er Premio del Jurado • XVI Festival de Cine de Zaragoza – FCZ’11 – Mejor Corto de Ficción • XXI Muestra de Cine Internacional de Palencia – Premio del Público • XIX Certamen Nacional de Cortometrajes de Mula – Mejor Director • XXXVI Festival Internacional de Cine de Cleveland 2012 – The Clover and Maggie Award – Mención Especial del Público • XV Festival de Málaga – Biznaga de Plata a la Mejor Actriz • XXIV Festival de Cortometrajes de Aguilar de Campoó – Premio Jurado de la Prensa • XVIII Festival Ibérico de Cinema – Premio del Público • XXXIV Semana Internacional del Cortometraje de San Roque – Premio RTVA Mejor Director Andaluz • XIII CORTEN / Festival de Cortometrajes Ciudad de Calahorra – 1er Premio del Jurado • XI Concurso de Cortos Creativos de Rivas-Vaciamadrid – Premio del Público • XX Certamen de Cortometrajes de Medina del Campo – Mención Especial del Jurado Senior • XV Festival de Cine de Astorga – Mejor Comedia - Mejor Actriz • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Simancas – Mejor Cortometraje • VI Certamen de Cortometrajes de Melilla – 3er Premio del Jurado • XI Certamen de Cortometrajes “El Pecado” 2012 – Premio del Público • V Rincón International Film Festival – RIFF’12 – Mención Especial del Jurado • X Festival de Cortometrajes de Comedia “Thanatos” 2012 – Premio del Público • I Muestra de Cortometrajes de Laredo “Corta Esmeralda” – Mejor Cortometraje • XIV Semana del Cortometraje de Madrid – Premio Telemadrid • V Festival Internacional de Cine Bajo la Luna Islantilla – Premio a la Mejor Actriz • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Sahagún – Mejor Cortometraje • X Certamen de Cortometrajes “Por Caracoles” – Premio Caracol de la Tierra • IV Festival Internacional Pilas en Corto – Premio a la Mejor Actriz • I Festival de Cortometrajes Aula Zarco – Mejor Cortometraje • VI Certamen de Cortometrajes por la Igualdad – 2º Premio del Jurado • V Festival de Cortometrajes de Villamayor de Santiago – Premio a la Mejor Actriz • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Villafranca del Bierzo – Mejor Cortometraje • XV Certamen Nacional de Cortometrajes Aula 18 – 2º Premio • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Alaior – Mejor Cortometraje • V Semana del Cortometraje de Arganzuela – 2º Premio • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Paracuellos – Premio del Público • X CinemAjalvir - Muestra Nacional de Cortometrajes de Ajalvir – Mejor Cortometraje • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Medina de Rioseco – Mejor Cortometraje • IX FENACO - Festival Internacional de Cortos de Lambayeque (Perú) – 1er Premio Ficción Internacional • I Festival de Cortometrajes de La Cistérniga – Mejor Cortometraje • X Festival de Cine de Ponferrada – Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Almonte – Mejor Cortometraje • IX La Pedrera Short Film Festival – Mención Especial del Jurado • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Cigales – Mejor Cortometraje • XV Concurso Nacional de Cortometrajes Ciudad de Antequera – 1er Premio • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Campo Real – Mejor Cortometraje • I Festival Nacional de Cortos de Tomares – Premio del Jurado • 55º Festival Internacional de Cine de Rochester – Movies on a Shoestring Award • IX Festival de Cine Femenino de Davis, EEUU – Premio del Público • XVI Festival de Cine de Lenola – Premio Mensaje Importante – Mejor Montaje • IX FESTIMO - Festival de Cine de Derechos Humanos de Bolivia – Mención Especial del Jurado • VI Festival de Cortometrajes El Tormor – Mejor Cortometraje • II Festival de Cortometrajes “El Asesino” – Mejor Cortometraje • 61º Festival Internacional de Cine y Vídeo de Columbus – Mención Especial • IV Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Vagón Ciudad Juárez – Mejor Guión • 5º Festival de Cortos Rodinia – Mejor Reparto • XXXVIII Festival Internacional de Seattle (Selección Oficial) • IL Festival Internacional de Cine de Gijón (Sección Corto Español) • XL Festival Internacional de Cine de Cartagena – FICC/40 (Sección Oficial) • XXIV Festival de Cine de L’Alfas del Pi (Selección Oficial) • XXIII Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Sao Paulo (Sección Juventud) • XXI Festival de Cine de Heartland (Competición Oficial) • X Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Almería en Corto (Sección Oficial) • X Fascurt / Festival de Cortometrajes del Masnou (Selección Oficial) • VII Festival Internacional de Cine de Cerdeña (Selección Oficial) • X Festival de Cine de Oxford (Selección Oficial) • XXVII Festival Internacional de Cine de Guadalajara – Mexico / FICG’27 (Competición Oficial) • X Festival Internacional de Cine de Tallgrass (Selección Oficial) • XXV Festival de Cine Femenino de Rocky Mountain (Selección Oficial) • VII FECID / Festival de Cine de las Ideas (Selección Oficial) • XVIII Festival de Cine Independiente y de Culto - CineMad ’11 • 44ª Muestra Cinematográfica del Atlántico “Alcances” (Sección Competitiva) • X Muestra Itinerante de Cortometrajes de la Diputación de Cádiz - MIC 2011 (Panorama Nacional) • III Festival de Cine de Athena (Selección Oficial) • Festival de Cine Ciudad de La Solana 2011 (Selección Oficial) • IV Certamen de Cortometrajes de Bujaraloz (Selección Oficial) • X Festival de Cortos de Humor de Arrigorriaga / Humor en Corto 2011 (Sección Oficial) • XV Zoom Blizenia International Film Festival (Competición Oficial) • III Muestra de Cine y Tercera Edad de Vitoria-Gasteiz 2012 • Shortsattack Berlin Interfilm Festival 2012 (Selección Oficial) • XIII Muestra de Cortometrajes de la Comunidad de Madrid • XII Festival de Cortometrajes de Ficción de Lunel - Francia (Selección Oficial) • XIX San Diego Latino Film Festival, EEUU (Sección Oficial) • IX Festival Internacional de Cine y Fútbol / 11mm (Berlín, Alemania) • Festival de Cine Europeo de Sevilla 2012 (Sección Panorama Andaluz) • II Muestra de Cine de Fuengirola (Selección Oficial) • VIII Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Temática Social Nou Barris (Selección Oficial) • XIII Festival KAN de Breslavia 2012 (Competición Oficial) • XV Festival de Cortometrajes Curt Ficcions 2012 (Sección Oficial) • Jornadas de Cine Villa de la Almunia 2012 (Selección Oficial) • Berlin FilmPolska 2012 (Selección Oficial) • XII Festival de Cine de Lanzarote (Sección no competitiva) • CineFoot ‘12 – Football Film Festival de Río de Janeiro (Sección Oficial) • V Festival de Cine Corto de Salamanca (Sección Oficial) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Pedrajas de San Esteban (Sección Oficial) • V Festival de Cine de Humor de El Recuenco (Selección Oficial) • II Certamen de Cortos Angelika (Sección Oficial) • X Certamen de Cortometrajes CineMálaga (Sección Oficial) • I Avicine 2012 / Festival de Cortometrajes Ciudad de Ávila (Selección Oficial) • IV Festival Nacional de Cortometrajes de Torre Pacheco (Sección Oficial) • XXIV Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Estambul (Sección Europa) • XI Ciclo de Cortometrajes Agustí Comes (Sección Macedònia de Curts) • XI Festival Internacional Comedy Cluj de Rumanía (Selección Oficial) • XIV Certamen de Cortometrajes de Ripollet (Sección Oficial) • IX Festival de Cine de Comedia de Tarazona y El Moncayo (Selección Oficial) • IV Festival Internacional de Cine Invisible de Bilbao (Secc. Equidad de Género) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Olvera “La Hamaca” (Selección Oficial) • VI Concurso de Cortometrajes Villa de Ayerbe (Selección Oficial) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Bustarviejo (Selección Oficial) • XII CORTOMATE - Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes 2012 (Selección Oficial) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Griñón (Selección Oficial) • XIII Festival de Cine de Pamplona (Sección Competitiva Alternatif) • I Cinematol – Festival de Verano de Cortometrajes por Género (Sección Oficial) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Soto del Barco (Sección Oficial) • VIII Certamen de Cortometrajes Visualia 2012 (Sección Oficial) • XIV MadridImagen 2012 (Selección Oficial) • V Art Court Video de Arlés (Selección Oficial) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Cuenca (Selección Oficial) • II Festival de Cortometrajes de El Hoyo de Pinares (Selección Oficial) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Viladecavalls “Daniel Mataix” (Selección Oficial) • VII Festival de Cortos Villa de La Orotava (Sección Oficial) • IX Festival Internacional de Cine Solidario KO&Digital (Sección Oficial) • XIII Festival de Cortometrajes de Eibar – Asier Errasti (Selección Oficial) • XIII Festival de Cortometrajes Sonorama 2012 (Selección Oficial) • XIV Certamen Internacional de Cortometrajes “Ciudad de Soria” • Quincena del Corto “De Risa y de Oro” de Tudela (Sección Oficial) • XIV Muestra de Cortometrajes de Pasaia IKUSKA 2012 (Selección Oficial) • XV Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Vila-real (Sección Cine) • IV Festival Internacional de Cine de Derechos Humanos de Santa Coloma de Gramenet (Sección Igualdad e Interculturalidad) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Aranjuez (Selección Oficial) • I Festival de Cortometrajes de Ayala (Selección Oficial) • V Festival Internacional de Cine de Jaipur (Selección Oficial) • XIII de Cine Corto de Salas de los Infantes (Sección no competitiva) • I Certamen de Cortometrajes “Alucine” (Selección Oficial) • III Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes New Vision (Selección Oficial) • 29º Festival de Cine Ibérico y Latinoamericano de Villeurbanne (Jornada Inaugural) • Festival Internacional de Cine Social de Concordia 2013 (Fuera de Competición) • Shorts Shorts Film Festival & Asia 2013 (Sección Fútbol) • III Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente de Cosquin (Sección Oficial) • XI Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes In The Palace (Selección Oficial) • X Festival Internacional Clam de Cine Solidario de Navarcles (Sección Oficial) • I Certamen de Editores Sociales Audiovisuales de Granada (Sección Oficial) • XIII Festival Internacional de Cine de Santa Cruz, Bolivia (Sección Oficial) • XX Festival Iberoamericano de Cine y Video - Cinesul (Sección Oficial) • XXXVI Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente de Elche (Selección Oficial) • VII Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes Hayah (Selección Oficial) • 9º Festival de Cine HollyShorts (Seleccion Oficial) • 9º Festival Internacional de Cine de Autor Quest Europe (Selección Oficial) • VI Festival de Cortometrajes de Basartena (Sección Oficial) • VI Festival de Cine de Humor Maipu 2013 (Sección Invitados Especiales) • 64º Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Montecatini (Selección Oficial) • 9º Festival Internacional de Cine de Flatland (Selección Oficial) • 11º National Council of Jewish Women Film Festival (Selección Oficial) • 29th Interfilm Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes (Sección Internacional) • 13th Muestra de Cortometrajes Ateneo Ferrolán • BCN Sports Film Festival 2014 (Sección Retrospectiva)

Available rights:

Internet

Ancillary

Director's Bio and Filmography
Bernabé Rico Spain Bernabé Rico alternates his career both in theater and film.

In 2009 he founded the production company Talycual Producciones. As an actor, he has worked in films like Pilar Tavora’s Beloved mother and Lionel Baier’s Comme des voleurs or Un autre homme. In theater, he was casted by “Almodovar’s girl” Kiti Mánver in A la luz de Góngora, and he’s worked in J.C. Rubio’s Smoke, Roger Rueff’s The Big Kahuna and David Mamet’s Race, these latter two also produced by him.

In 2004 he was awarded with the 1st Prize at the National Prize for Music-Hall in Cabra (Córdoba, Spain) and in 2010 he received the Award for Best Visiting Production by the Hispanic Organization of Latin Actors (H.O.L.A.).

In film, he’s produced the fiction short films There is no goodbye and Binges, as well as the short doc Premiere, the last two also directed by him. Besides, he has been executive producer of the Webseries Today it could be a great day.

Other films by the director in Feelsales

Feelsales | Av. Concha Espina, 65. 2º; 28016, Madrid; Spain

© Content Line S.L.

Legal Notice | Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy

Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios y mostrarle publicidad relacionada con sus preferencias mediante el análisis de sus hábitos de navegación. Si continua navegando, consideramos que acepta su uso. Puede cambiar la configuración u obtener más información en nuestra Cookies Policy.

X